<% 'Checked for 508 Compliance by Rebecca 9/13/2002%> State Safety Oversight Annual Report for 1999
[…] This report also includes ratios that standardize incidents across properties, such as “accidents per 100,000,000 vehicle miles” and “fatalities per 100,000,000 passengers.”

This level of analysis provides a useful overview of transit safety and enables cross-modal comparisons. However, it does not support FTA’s ability to identify specific safety problems at transit properties.  Without this capability, FTA cannot effectively use its 49 USC Section 5329(a) authority to investigate a “condition in equipment, a facility, or an operation receiving FTA financing that the Secretary believes causes a serious hazard of death or injury.”

Most importantly, the data collected in Form 405 contains no information on the probable cause of accidents or incidents, and thus prevents FTA from performing any systemic causal analysis to support policy-making and improved safety oversight for the transit industry.