QUESTION PRESENTED Whether seasonal bodies of water that are not hydrologically connected with navigable waters, but which serve as habitat for migratory birds or endangered species, are "waters of the United States" within the meaning of Section 502(7) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1362(7), and therefore subject to federal regulatory jurisdiction. STATEMENT 1. The Clean Water Act (CWA) is a comprehensive statute designed "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." Section 101(a), 33 U.S.C. 1251(a). One of the chief goals of the Act is the attainment of "water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife." Section 101(a)(2), 33 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2).