According to an RSPA official, the agency is analyzing these comments and expects to complete its analysis by the end of October 2003. [11] The Homeland Security Act of 2002, P.L. 107-296, provides that TSA be transferred to the Department of Homeland Security. The Under Secretary for Border Transportation and Security has responsibility for TSA. [12] P.L. 107-71, November 19, 2001. [13] We do not describe how this technology works because TSA considers this to be sensitive security information. [14] The Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 3623(d), addresses the issue of letters sealed against inspection. It states, “The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection… No letter of such a class of domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search warrant authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose of determining an address at which the letter can be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the addressee.” [15] Final Report of Operation Clear Sky, Joint Inspection Activity, United States Customs Service/Federal Aviation Administration, June 26- July 21, 2000. [16] The Customs-FAA inspections focused on international cargo and passenger baggage because the Customs Service has the authority to open