Order Citation No. 7608502 is AFFIRMED. L & T Fabrication & Construction, Inc., is ORDERED TO PAY a civil penalty of $20,000.00 within 30 days of the date of this decision. T. Todd Hodgdon Administrative Law Judge (703) 756-6213 Distribution: Mark W. Nelson, Esq., Office of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of Labor, 1999 Broadway, Suite 1600, Denver, CO 80202-5716 (Certified Mail) David M. Arnolds, Esq., Laura E. Beverage, Esq., Jackson & Kelly, 1600 Lincoln Street, Suite 2710, Denver, CO 80264 (Certified Mail) /fb **FOOTNOTES** [1]: Section 77.203 provides: "Where overhead repairs are being made at surface installations and equipment or material is taken into such overhead work areas, adequate protection shall be provided for all persons working or passing below the overhead work areas in which such equipment or material is being used." [2]: The "significant and substantial" and "unwarrantable failure" language is taken from section 104(d)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1), which distinguishes as more serious any violation that "could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine safety