[Federal Register: November 14, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 220)]
[…] of employees. In addition, where appropriate, any such standard 
shall prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or 
other tests which shall be made available, by the employer or at his 
cost, to employees exposed to such hazards in order to most 
effectively determine whether the health of such employees is 
adversely affected by such exposure.

B. Section 6(b)(5)

    Standards dealing with ``toxic materials or harmful physical 
agents'' must, in addition to meeting the ``reasonably necessary or 
appropriate'' test of section 3(8), conform to section 6(b)(5) of the 
Act, 29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5). That section provides:

    The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic 
materials or harmful physical agents under this subsection, shall 
set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent 
feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no 
employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional 
capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard 
dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life.

    The standards that are governed by section 6(b)(5) are sometimes 
referred to as ``health'' standards, while non-6(b)(5) standards are 
often referred to as ``safety'' standards. In enacting section 6(b)(5), 
Congress recognized ``that there were special problems in regulating