STATEMENT Petitioner Donald E. Thornton, a Presbyterian who observed Sunday as his day of Sabbath, was employed from 1975 until March 8, 1980, as a department manager for respondent Caldor, Inc., a large chain of department stores (Pet. App. 2a-3a). /4/ Until 1977, the State of Connecticut prohibited most employers, including respondent, from doing business on Sundays. In 1976, the General Assembly enacted legislation permitting certain classes of businesses to remain open on Sundays, but (a) guaranteed all employees at least one day off per week (Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 53-303e(a) (1982)), and (b) guaranteed the right of any employee who "states that a particular day of the week is observed as his Sabbath" not to work on that day (id. Section 53-303e(b)).