Conn. Gen. Stat. 53-303e(d) (1982). /6/ The collective bargaining agreement in effect for nonsupervisory employees provided that they were not obliged to work on the Sabbath (Pet. App. 3a; J.A. 91a). /7/ The Connecticut Supreme Court expressly declined to consider whether Section 53-303e(b) is in violation of the Connecticut State Constitution. Pet. App. 11a n.7. /8/ The court did not explain its construction of state law on this point. On its face, Section 53-303e(b) does not require any analysis of the "sincerity" of the employee's observance of the Sabbath. The statute simply requires employers to grant the day off to any "person who states that a particular day of the week is observed as his Sabbath" (emphasis added). /9/ Associate Justice Shea agreed with the majority that Section 53-303e violates the Establishment Clause, but dissented on the ground that the constitutional issue should have been reached in the first instance by the Board (Pet.