Petitioners instead cite the Tribe's previous reliance on 25 U.S.C. 398b, which states that "(t)he proceeds from rentals, royalties, or bonuses of oil and gas leases upon lands within Executive order (Indian) reservations * * * shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the tribe of Indians for whose benefit the reservation * * * was created * * * ." See Pet. Supp. Br. 12-13. However, this provision, which was enacted as Section 2 of the Act of March 3, 1927, ch. 299, 44 Stat. 1347, has no relevance here. a.