CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Fourth Amendment to the Constitution provides: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. 18 U.S.C. 871 provides, in relevant part: Section 871. Threats against President and successors to the Presidency (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. QUESTION PRESENTED Respondent was arrested by petitioners for threatening the life of the President of the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. 871. He then brought this Bivens action against petitioners, claiming that the arrest was without probable cause and therefore violated the Fourth Amendment.