Cf. NLRB v. General Motors Corp., 373 U.S. 734, 743 (1963); Abood v. Detroit Board of Education, 431 U.S. 209, 217 n.10 (1977). The only effective difference between members and nonmembers is that the latter do not participate in the association's decision-making process. 3. Appellants also argue that Congress in the federal Act intended "to protect a processor's right to deal individually with farmers" (J.S. 18), and that the Michigan Act conflicts with that right. It is true that Mich. Comp. Laws Section 290.713(1) makes "(a)n accredited association * * * the exclusive representative of all producers in the bargaining unit for the purpose of bargaining with all handlers that purchase the agricultural commodity produced in the bargaining unit." And, as noted above, even producers who have not joined the association are bound "by all terms and conditions of the contract negotiated with handlers" (J.S. App. A6).