H.R. Rep. No. 485, Part 3, supra, at 45; accord H.R. Rep. No. 485, Part 2, supra, at 76. The Depart- ment of Justice Regulations implementing Title III of the ADA similarly "codif[y] the standard first applied by the Supreme Court in [Arline]." 28 C.F.R. Part 36, App. B  36.208. In keeping with Arline, any determination that an individual poses a "direct threat" must rely on "an individualized assessment, based on reasonable medical judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence." 28 C.F.R. 36.208(c). That assessment must consider: "the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures will mitigate the risk." Ibid. To protect against the exclusion of individu- 01-05442 -31- als based on fear or stereotype, the "direct threat" provision requires the existence of a "significant" risk, "not a specula- tive or remote risk." H.R. Rep.