For the reasons stated below, this Court should grant the government's motion to intervene as of right to defend the constitutionality of the ADA and to address other issues in this case as amicus curiae. 01-05524 II. The United States Is Entitled to Intervene as of Right Under Rule 24(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a party may, if application is timely, intervene as of right "when a statute of the United States confers an unconditional right to intervene." The United States has the right to intervene pursuant to 28 U.S.C.  2403(a), which provides as follows (emphasis added): In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. As set forth below, the requirements of 28 U.S.C.  2403 are satisfied, and the United States' motion to intervene should be granted.1 See, e.g., Jones v.