STATEMENT 1. The Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, 30 U.S.C. 181 et seq. ("the Act"), authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, among other things, to lease public domain lands for oil and gas production. Section 17(c) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 226(c), provides that "(s)uch leases shall be conditioned upon the payment by the lessee of a royalty of 12 1/2 per centum in amount or value of the production removed or sold from the lease." The Secretary is authorized by Section 32 of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 189, "to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of" the Act. Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary issued the following regulation in 1942 (7 Fed. Reg. 4132, 4137 (emphasis added)): Section 221.47 Value basis for computing royalties.