(1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 STATEMENT Under the Indian Mineral Leasing Act of 1938, 25 U.S.C. 396a-396g, the Secretary of the Interior is responsible for supervising the leasing of minerals located on lands allotted to Indians. As relevant here, the Act provides_ that all oil and gas communitization agreements that encompass restricted Indian lands must be approved by the Secretary or his designate. Section 396d of the Act provides in pertinent part: In the discretion of the said Secretary, any lease for oil or gas issued under the provisions of sections 396a to 396g of this title shall be made subject to the terms of any reasonable cooperative unit or other plan approved or prescribed by said Secretary prior or subsequent to the issuance of any such lease which involves the development or production of oil or gas from land covered by such lease. 25 U.S.C. 396d. Interior Department regulations pro- mulgated pursuant to the Act, 25 C.F.R. 212.24(b), similarly provide that a communitization agreement that affects Indian mineral rights is not effective without the prior approval of the Secretary.