Bus. & Prof. Code Section 16750(a) (West 1987 & Supp. 1988) (action to recover "three times the damages sustained * * * may be brought by any person who is injured in his business or property * * * regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant"); Minn. Stat. Ann. Section 325D.57 (Supp. 1988) ("(a)ny person * * * injured directly or indirectly * * * shall recover three times the actual damages sustained"); Ala. Code Section 6-5-60(a) (1975) ("(a)ny person * * * injured or damaged by an unlawful trust, combine or monopoly, or its effect, direct or indirect, may, in each instance of such injury or damage, rocover the sum of $500.00 and all actual damages"). The California and Minnesota statutes were enacted in response to this Court's decision in Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720 (1977). See Union Carbide Corp. v. Superior Court, 36 Cal. 3d 15, 19, 679 P.2d 14, 16, 201 Cal.