R. Stern, E. Gressman & S. Shapiro, Supreme Court CONCLUSION Probable jurisdiction should be noted. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General CHARLES F. RULE Assistant Attorney General LOUIS R. COHEN Deputy Solicitor General KENNETH G. STARLING Deputy Assistant Attorney General ROY T. ENGLERT, JR. Assistant to the Solicitor General CATHERINE G. O'SULLIVAN ANDREA LIMMER Attorneys JUNE 1988 /1/ See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section 16750(a) (West 1987 & Supp. 1988) (action to recover "three times the damages sustained * * * may be brought by any person who is injured in his business or property * * * regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant"); Minn. Stat. Ann. Section 325D.57 (Supp. 1988) ("(a)ny person * * * injured directly or indirectly * * * shall recover three times the actual damages sustained"); Ala.