Given this latitude to depart from even the core procompetitive policy of the Sherman Act, it is anomalous to suggest that States must invariably conform to particular policies that this Court has invoked in determining the scope of federal remedies for antitrust violations. /13/ 15 U.S.C. (Supp. IV) 4303(c) provides: Notwithstanding any provision of any State law providing damages for conduct similar to that forbidden by the antitrust laws, any person who is entitled to recovery on a claim under such provision shall not recover in excess of the actual damages sustained * * * . /14/ 15 U.S.C. 4016(a) provides: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no criminal or civil action may be brought under the antitrust laws against a person to whom a certificate of review is issued * * * . 15 U.S.C 4002(a)(7) defines "antitrust laws" to include "any State antitrust or unfair competiton law." /15/ In any event, as the court of appeals acknowledged (J.S. App.