Particular attention should be paid to changes in technology, economic circumstances, competitive forces, and the cumulative burden faced by regulated entities. Has the impact of the rule on small entities remained the same? Section 610(b) requires an agency to evaluate and minimize “any significant economic impact of a rule on a substantial number of small entities in a manner consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes.” To accomplish this, agencies may want to use an economic analysis similar to the initial regulatory flexibility analysis (IRFA) under section 603 of the RFA, taking into account the limitations on data availability and limited agency resources.(27) Agencies have the discretion to place