[7] Under this definition, the proceeding initiated by Simpson's complaint was unquestionably disciplinary in nature: it was held in response to Simpson's allegations that NASD rules had been violated, and Simpson asked that Koutani and Bear Stearns be sanctioned. Section 19(d) does not, however, grant us jurisdiction to review disciplinary actions generally, but only over those in which a final disciplinary sanction is imposed. Here, the NASD imposed no sanction; indeed, it found no violation on which a sanction could be based. Simpson relies on Rule 19d-1(c)(1), 17 C.F.R. 240.19d-1(c)(1), which requires SROs to report to us "any final disciplinary action" that "after notice and opportunity for hearing, results in any final disposition of charges of: (1) one or more violations of (A) the rules of [an SRO]." Because this proceeding resulted in final disposition of charges of violations of rules of an SRO, he contends that we have jurisdiction to review it. Simpson's reliance on this rule, however, is misplaced.