[3]: Section 110(d) subjects to criminal punishment "[a]ny operator who willfully violates a mandatory health or safety standard . . . ." 30 U.S.C. § 820(d). [4]: 18 U.S.C. § 1001 states: Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.