See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 323.3. [3] See 12 U.S.C. § 3345(a). FIRREA does not provide minimum requirements for the licensing of real estate appraisers by state agencies. See 12 U.S.C. § 3345(c). [4] See 12 U.S.C. §§ 3332(a), 3347. [5] 12 U.S.C. § 3345(a). [6] The statute also requires the individual to pass a suitable examination administered by the state that is consistent with and equivalent to the Uniform State Certification Examination issued or endorsed by the AQB. 12 U.S.C. § 3345(b). [7] See id. [8] Id. [9] Section 1116(e) states that the ASC "shall not set qualifications or experience requirements for the states in licensing real estate appraisers, including a de minimus standard." 12 U.S.C. § 3345(e) (emphasis added).