As discussed above, the Policy Statements are grounded in Title XI provisions and are the ASC's formal interpretations of that statute. Moreover, some Title XI provisions require the ASC to make binding statements. For example, § 1122(a)(2) of Title XI, 12 U.S.C. 3351(a)(2), provides that, "A State appraiser certifying or licensing agency shall not impose excessive fees or burdensome requirements, as determined by the Appraisal Subcommittee, for temporary practice under this subsection." ASC Policy Statement 5, which was adopted after public notice and comment pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552, specifically identifies situations that are "excessive fees or burdensome requirements."