APPENDIX
[…] Funds so held shall be disbursed only pursuant to the orders of the court and at no time shall they be deposited into the Treasury of the United States.



APPENDIX





NOTICE REGARDING COMPLAINTS OF

JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT OR DISABILITY



To improve the administration of justice in the federal courts, Congress passed the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 372(c). The law authorizes complaints against United States Circuit, District, Bankruptcy, and Magistrate Judges who have "engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" or who are "unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability." The conduct to which the law is addressed does not include making wrong judicial decisions, for the law provides that a complaint may be dismissed if it is "directly related to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling."