App. A1-A15) is reported at 696 F.2d 351. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. B1-B11) is reported at 520 F.Supp. 75. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on January 24, 1983, and rehearing was denied on March 10, 1983 (Pet. App. Exh. C). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on June 7, 1983 and was granted on October 17, 1983. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTES AND RULE OF PROCEDURE INVOLVED 40 U.S.C. 257 provides: In every case in which the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter shall be, authorized to procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses, he may acquire the same for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so, and the Attorney General of the United States, upon every application of the Secretary of the Treasury, under this section and section 258 of this title, or such other officer, shall cause proceedings to be commenced for condemnation within thirty days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice. 40 U.S.C. 258a provides in pertinent part: In any proceeding in any court of the United States * * * for the acquisition of any land or easement or right of way in land for the public use, the petitioner may file in the cause, with the petition or at any time before judgment, a declaration of