FR Doc E7-25342 [Federal Register: January 2, 2008 (Volume
[…] testified that he called Dr. Blackmon regarding W.L.'s
prescriptions, id. at 90-91, and Dr. Egidio regarding B.W.'s
prescriptions, id. at 112, and the ALJ credited Mr. Street's
testimony in each instance, it is unnecessary to decide whether
to give either of these statements any weight.
Discussion
Section 304(a) of the Controlled Substance Act provides that
"[a] registration * * * to * * * dispense a controlled
substance * * * may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney
General upon a finding that the registrant * * * has committed
such acts as would render his registration under section
823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as
determined under such section.'' 21
U.S.C. 824(a). In determining the public interest, the Act
directs that the Attorney General consider the following
factors:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing
board or professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing * * *
controlled substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or
State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local
laws relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health
and safety.
Id. section
823(f).
"[T]hese factors are * * * considered in the
disjunctive.'' Robert A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230
(2003). I "may rely on any one or a combination of factors,
and may give each factor the weight [I] deem[] appropriate in