FR Doc E7-25342 [Federal Register: January 2, 2008 (Volume
[…] \6\ Under DEA regulations, a pharmacy is
required to maintain records for a minimum of two years and
the records must document the purchase and receipt,
dispensing, and distribution through destruction, loss, theft
or a transfer between registrants of controlled substances.
Tr. 190-91; see also 21
CFR 1304.22(c). Moreover, records pertaining to schedule
II controlled substances must be "maintained separately
from all other records of the pharmacy,'' with the
prescriptions "maintained in a separate prescription
file.'' 21
CFR 1304.04(h)(1). With respect to schedule III through V
controlled substances, a pharmacy's records must be
"maintained separately from all other records of the
pharmacy or in such form that the information required is
readily retrievable from [the] ordinary business records of
the pharmacy'' with prescription records "maintained
either in a separate prescription file for controlled
substances in Schedules III, IV, and V only or in such form
that they are readily retrievable from the other records of
the pharmacy.'' See also 21 CFR 1304; Tr. 193.