FR Doc E7-25342 [Federal Register: January 2, 2008 (Volume
[…] has not submitted a timely renewal application prior to the
expiration date, then the registration number expires and there
is nothing to revoke.'' Ronald J. Riegel, 63 FR 67132, 67133
(1998). Because "it appear[ed] that Respondent's
registration had expired before the . . . proceeding was even
initiated,'' the case was remanded to the ALJ to determine
whether Respondent had submitted a timely renewal application in
accordance with DEA's regulations and the Administrative
Procedure Act (APA). See Order Remanding for Further Proceedings
at 1-2; see also 5 U.S.C. 558(c) ("[w]hen [a] licensee has
made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new
license in accordance with agency rules, a license with
reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire
until the application has been finally determined by the
agency'').
Thereafter, the ALJ conducted further proceedings in
accordance with my remand order. Those proceedings determined
that Respondent had submitted a renewal application prior to the
January 31, 2003 expiration of its registration and had paid the
appropriate fee.