FR Doc E7-25342 [Federal Register: January 2, 2008 (Volume
[…] continued registration is "inconsistent with the public
interest,'' 21 U.S.C. 823(f), and that Respondent failed to
refute this showing. Accordingly, Respondent's registration will
be revoked and its pending application for renewal of its
registration will be denied.
Factor Two--Respondent's Experience in Dispensing
Controlled Substances
Under DEA's regulation, a prescription for a controlled
substance is unlawful unless it has been "issued for a
legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting
in the usual course of his professional practice.'' 21 CFR
1306.04(a). The regulation further provides that while "[t]he
responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of
controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, * *
* a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who
fills the prescription.'' Id. (emphasis added). Continuing, the
[[Page 381]]
regulation states that "the person knowingly filling
such a purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it,
[is] subject to the penalties provided for violations of the
provisions of law relating to controlled substances.'' Id.