Any authority under the Atomic Energy Act to restrict sales of enriched uranium on the secondary market or uranium imports would have to derive from that provision. /6/ Imports have been at higher levels in succeeding years. "Natural (unenriched) uranium imports in 1982, 1983, 1984, and 1985 represented, respectively, 51.7, 25.9, 39.2 and 34.4 percent of U.S. requirements" (1985 Viability Assessment at xii). /7/ The statute (42 U.S.C. 2210b(c)) provides: Criteria for monitoring and reporting requirements The criteria referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall also include, but not be limited to -- (1) an assessment of whether executed contracts or options for source material or special nuclear material will result in greater than 37 1/2 percent of actual or projected domestic uranium requirements for any two-consecutive-year period being supplied by source material or special nuclear material from foreign sources; (2) projections of uranium requirements and inventories of domestic utilities for a 10 year period; (3) present and probable future use of the domestic market by foreign imports; (4) whether domestic economic reserves can supply all future needs for a future 10 year period; (5) present and projected domestic uranium exploration expenditures and plans; (6) present and projected employment and capital investment in the uranium industry; (7) the level of domestic uranium production capacity sufficient to meet projected domestic nuclear power needs for a 10 year period; and (8) a projection of domestic uranium production and uranium price levels which will be in effect under various assumptions with respect to imports. /8/ The court of appeals mistakenly refers to the issue in this case as Count IV (App., infra, 14a). /9/ The Secretary commenced the 1986 rulemaking described in this petition while the suit was proceeding in the district court.