If respondents are correct in their assertion that Section 2201(v) requires that restrictions be imposed whenever they are a necessary (but not sufficient) condition of viability, then the judgment below must be reversed, because the lower courts held that there was no need to show that restrictions are necessary to assure viability in any sense. /21/ Importation and distribution of enriched uranium requires a license from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) (42 U.S.C. 2077(a); see 42 U.S.C. 2073(a) (authorization to issue licenses); 42 U.S.C. 2201(b) (authorization to regulate the "possession and use" of special nuclear material "to promote the common defense and security or to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property")). Licensing authority was originally conferred on the AEC by the Private Ownership Act, which for the first time allowed private persons to own special nuclear material (Section 5, 78 Stat. 603).