Our suggestion in the petition (at 8 n.5) that the NRC's licensing authority with respect to special nuclear material is governed by 42 U.S.C. 2099 was in error; Section 2099 applies to source material, not special nuclear material. /9/ The statute (42 U.S.C. 2210b(c)) provides: Criteria for monitoring and reporting requirements The criteria referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall also include, but not be limited to -- (1) an assessment of whether executed contracts or options of source material or special nuclear material will result in greater than 37-1/2 percent of actual or projected domestic uranium requirements for any two-consecutive-year period being supplied by source material or special nuclear material from foreign sources; (2) projections of uranium requirements and inventories of domestic utilities for a 10 year period; (3) present and probable future use of the domestic market by foreign imports; (4) whether domestic economic reserves can supply all future needs for a future 10 year period; (5) present and projected domestic uranium exploration expenditures and plans; (6) present and projected employment and capital investment in the uranium industry; (7) the level of domestic uranium production capacity sufficient to meet projected domestic nuclear power needs for a 10 year period; and (8) a projection of domestic uranium production and uranium price levels which will be in effect under various assumptions with respect to imports. /10/ The Secretary's annual determination of viability is made in a memorandum from the Secretary to the President (see, e.g., J.A. 49-50); the Secretary also informs the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of his determination.