Rec. 28540 (1982) (remarks of Rep. Markey)). "(L)imiting competition for foreign uranium imports," they concluded, would "not * * * accomplish" the rejuvenation of the domestic industry and would be "both inequitable and shortsighted" (id. at 28543 (remarks of Rep. Gore)). This view prevailed and, by a vote of 241 to 148, the House of Representatives rejected the Conference Committee report. Id. at 28543-28544. Accordingly, the legislation that ultimately became Section 2210b was rewritten. See 128 Cong. Rec. S15136-S15317 (daily ed. Dec. 16, 1982). As enacted, Section 2210b "simply provides for the study of the viability of the domestic uranium mining and milling industry" (128 Cong. Rec. H10462 (daily ed. Dec. 20, 1982) (remarks of Rep. Frenzel)).