App. 435. ARGUMENT Petitioner does not contest the determinations of the district court and the court of appeals that he failed to introduce clear and convincing evidence of insanity. He contends (Pet. 6-8) only that he was entitled to a jury instruction on any defense having "some foundation in the evidence, even though the evidence may be weak." Pet. 7. This claim does not merit further review. The court of appeals properly rejected petitioner's argument as inconsistent with the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, Section 402, 98 Stat. 2057 (currently codified at 18 U.S.C. 17). That Act restricts the availability of the insanity defense to federal crimes in several significant ways. First, a defendant can successfully assert an insanity defense only by showing that "as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, (he) was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts." 18 U.S.C. 17(a); see United States v. Freeman, 804 F.2d 1574, 1575 (11th Cir. 1986). Second, unlike prior decisional law -- which required the government to prove sanity beyond a reasonable doubt once a federal defendant properly raised the issue (see Davis v.