Br. 12 & n.2. But Section 314(c), read as a whole, clearly indicates that failure to comply with the filing requirements results in loss of a claim. The word "abandonment" therefore must be read to refer only to the common law consequences of abandonment (i.e., forfeiture of a claim, see Farrell v. Lockhart, 210 U.S. 142, 147-148 (1908)), not to the sort of evidence needed under common law to show that abandonment had occurred. In this connection, we note that the suggestion (see Appellees' Br. 15-17; Colorado Mining Ass'n Am. Br. 4) that Congress, in enacting Section 314, did not intend to affect in any way the rights of claimants as they existed under the general mining laws is incorrect. Congress expressly stated in Section 302(b) of FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. 1732(b) (emphasis added): "Except as provided in (Section 314) * * * , no provision of this section or any other section of this Act shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act * * * ." /10/ From October 21, 1976, through the end of fiscal year 1983, BLM accepted a total of 1,792,861 claims for recording.