S. Rep. No. 1378, 73d Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1934) (quoting incorporated Letter from Secretary Harold Ickes to Senator Robert Wagner (June 9, 1934)). Because the water flow from the well is needed to accomplish these purposes, the United States has a reserved water right to that flow. /6/ Despite the clear statutory language that the Secretary "may lease or operate" the wells to produce or use water on the public lands or on other lands (30 U.S.C. 229a(c) (emphasis added)) and "may use the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of such water" to support continuation of the program (30 U.S.C. 229a (d) (emphasis added)), petitioner contends (Pet. 17-23) that the Conversion Act does not, in fact, authorize the Secretary to lease or otherwise require payment for the use of water from Conversion Act wells.