STATEMENT In this action, the Colorado Supreme Court unanimously affirmed a determination and decree of the District Court, Water Division No. 2, State of Colorado (water court), which held that the United States has a reserved water right to 2.67 cubic feet per second (cfs) from a well situated on federal lands that have been withdrawn and reserved pursuant to the Act of June 16, 1934 (Oil and Gas Conversion Act of 1934), 30 U.S.C. 229a. 1. Congress enacted the Oil and Gas Conversion Act of 1934 (Conversion Act), ch. 557, 48 Stat. 977, 30 U.S.C. 229a, as an amendment to the Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. 181 et seq. See Pet. App. 52-53. Subsection (a) of the Conversion Act provides, in substance, that where a federal oil and gas lessee strikes water instead of oil or gas, "the Secretary of the Interior may, when such water is of such quality and quantity as to be valuable and usable at a reasonable cost for agricultural, domestic, or other purposes, purchase the casing in the well." Until 1976, Subsection (a) further stated that "the land on which such well is situated shall be reserved as a water hole under section 10 of the Act of December 29, 1916." /1/ Subsection (c) provides that where the well casing is so purchased, the Secretary "may lease or operate such wells for