Moreover, the administrative process, with its focus on equitable reasons for granting relief, is inherently more time consuming than a judicial forfeiture proceeding in which the government's entitlement to the seized property is either beyond dispute or dependent upon the resolution of a simple factual question. /34/ The court of appeals specifically noted her attorney's requests that the administrative petition be speedily resolved (Pet. App. 4a). /35/ In similar terms, 19 U.S.C. 1618, which governs remission or mitigation of penalties resulting from violations of the Tariff Act of 1930, states that "the Secretary of the Treasury, if he finds that such * * * forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such * * * forfeiture, may remit or mitigate the same upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just * * * " (emphasis added). /36/ For this reason the courts have held that they lack jurisdiction to review the action of the Secretary on a petition for remission or mitigation. See United States v. One 1973 Buick Riviera Automobile, 560 F.2d 897 (8th Cir. 1977); Wiren v.