No. 98-818
[…] 201(a)(7), 42 Stat. 108. All federal statutes enacted since 1974, however,
have defined "Native Hawaiian" as any descendant of the aboriginal
people of the Hawaiian Islands. See, e.g., Native American Programs Act
of 1974, 42 U.S.C. 2992c; 107 Stat. 1513; Native Hawaiian Education Act,
20 U.S.C. 7912(1).
c. In 1978, Hawaii amended its Constitution to establish the Office of Hawaiian
Affairs (OHA). Haw. Const. Art. XII, § 5. OHA is the principal public
agency responsible for the administration of programs relating to Native
Hawaiians and Hawaiians. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-3 (1993). "Native
Hawaiian" is defined as "any descendant of not less than one-half
part of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778, as defined
by the [HHCA]." Id. § 10-2. "Hawaiian" is defined as
"any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands
which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778,
and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii." Ibid.
The latter definition was added to bring state law "in line with the
current policy of the federal government to extend benefits for Hawaiians
to all Hawaiians regardless of blood quantum." J.A. 46.
OHA administers two public trusts. The first consists of 20% of the proceeds