No. 98-818
[…] Admission Act. That fund is administered for the benefit of "Native
Hawaiians." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-13.5 (1993). The second trust
consists of money appropriated by the state legislature and is administered
for the benefit of "Hawaiians." Pet. App. 6a. OHA also administers
federal funds made available to it for Native Hawaiians or Hawaiians. Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 10-6(a)(8) (1993). The Hawaii Constitution establishes
that OHA shall be managed by a board of trustees, who shall be "Hawaiians"
and who shall be elected by "Hawaiians." Haw. Const. Art. XII,
§ 5.
Congress has recognized OHA's role in administering programs for Native
Hawaiians, finding that OHA "serves and represents the interests of
Native Hawaiians," 16 U.S.C. 470w(18), that OHA "has as a primary
and stated purpose the provision of services to Native Hawaiians,"
ibid., and that OHA has "expertise in Native Hawaiian affairs,"
20 U.S.C. 80q-11(a)(2). See also 25 U.S.C. 3001(11). Congress has also made
OHA eligible to administer federal programs on behalf of Native Hawaiians.