No. 98-818
[…] SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
LOIS J. SCHIFFER
Assistant Attorney General
BARBARA D. UNDERWOOD
EDWIN S. KNEEDLER
Deputy Solicitors General
IRVING L. GORNSTEIN
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
ELIZABETH ANN PETERSON
JARED A. GOLDSTEIN
Attorneys
JULY 1999
1 The quotation is from the 1993 Joint Resolution of Congress to acknowledge
the 100th anniversary of the overthrow of the Kingdom of Hawaii and to offer
an apology to Native Hawaiians. That resolution recites pertinent history.
2 Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. 11701- 11714; Native
Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7901-7912; Workforce Investment Act of
1998, Pub. L. No. 105-220, § 166, 112 Stat. 1021 (to be codified at
29 U.S.C. 2911 (Supp. IV 1998)); Native American Programs Act of 1974, 42
U.S.C. 2991-2992.
3 See 16 U.S.C. 396d(a) (establishing "a center for the preservation,
interpretation, and perpetuation of traditional native Hawaiian activities
and culture"); 20 U.S.C. 4441 (providing funding for Native Hawaiian
arts and cultural development); Native American Languages Act, 25 U.S.C.
2901-2906 (1994 & Supp. III 1997); National Historic Preservation Act
of 1966, 16 U.S.C. 470a(d)(6).