No. 98-818
[…] taxation); United States v. McGowan, 302 U.S. 535, 537, 539 (1938) (Congress
established Reno Indian Colony for needy Indians scattered throughout the
State); Taylor v. Brown, 147 U.S. 640 (1893) (Indians who sever relations
with their tribe are eligible to receive protected land); Indian Health
Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. 1603(c) (extending health care services
to members of terminated tribes); Indian Reorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. 461
et seq. (authorizing Secretary of Interior to extend federal recognition
to Indian tribes that had previously lost federally recognized status);
25 U.S.C. 903-903f (restoring federal recognition to the Menominee Tribe
of Wisconsin); 25 U.S.C. 651 (defining "Indians of California"
eligible for distribution fund as "all Indians who were residing in
the State of California on June 1, 1852, and their descendants now living
in said State").
4. Petitioner's additional grounds for viewing legislation for indigenous
Hawaiians as racial and outside Congress's Indian affairs power are also
without merit. Petitioner contends (Br. 26-27) that such programs are racial