Pet. App. 1a-21a. a. The court of appeals first concluded that federal law governed. It acknowledged that Congress has not enacted specific legislation governing the preinsolvency relationship between a national bank and its depositors, but noted that it has enacted specific legislation governing the distribution of assets of a national bank after the insolvent bank is closed. That legislation requires a ratable distribution of assets among all general creditors entitled to share in the receivership estate -- Section 194 provides that "the comptroller shall make a ratable dividend * * * on all such claims as may have been proved to his satisfaction or adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction." It also precludes payments by bank officers that prefer some creditors to others -- 12 U.S.C. 91 provides that "the preference of one creditor to another * * * shall be utterly null and void." Pet. App. 8a-9a.