Rev. Stat. Ann. Sections 381.930-381.945 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill (Supp. 1986)), which took effect on July 13, 1984. That legislation's declared intent was to "codify a rule of construction for mineral deeds relating to coal extraction" (id. Section 381.930(6)); the statute was to govern any preexisting or future "instrument * * * purporting to sever the surface and mineral estates or to grant a mineral estate or to grant a right to extract minerals" (id. Section 381.940). For those instruments that failed to specify the method of coal extraction, the parties to the instrument would be deemed to have intended "that the coal be extracted only by the method or methods of commercial coal extraction commonly known to be in use in Kentucky in the area affected at the time the instrument was executed, and that the mineral estate be dominant to the surface estate only for the purposes of coal extraction by the method or methods of commercial coal extraction commonly known to be in use in Kentucky in the area affected at the time the instrument was executed." Id. Section 381.940. The district court noted that the statute had been challenged as inconsistent with the Kentucky state constitution, and the court accordingly premised its holding both on the statute and, independently, on state common law (Pet. App. 20a).