There accordingly is no need to require further consideration of the issue by the court of appeals in a case that has now been pending for almost ten years. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted, CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General ROGER J. MARZULLA Acting Assistant Attorney General ALFRED T. GHIORZI ROBERT L. KLARQUIST DIRK D. SNEL Attorneys OCTOBER 1987 /1/ Section 9 of the Weeks Act of 1911, 16 U.S.C. 518, directs that "reservations retained by the owner from whom the United States receives title * * * shall be subject to the rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Agriculture for their occupation, use, operation, protection, and administration, and (that) such rules and regulations shall be expressed in and made part of the written instrument conveying title to lands to the United States * * *." /2/ Among other things, the rules and regulations of the Secretary reproduced in the deed provide (Pet.