STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 1. The Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 631 et seq. (1988 & Supp. V 1993), provides, in pertinent part: 631. Declaration of policy * * * * * (f) Findings; purpose (1) With respect to the Administration's business development programs the Congress finds- (A) that the opportunity for full participa- tion in our free enterprise system by socially and economically disadvantaged persons is essential if we are to obtain social and economic equality for such persons and improve the functioning of our national economy; (B) that many such persons are socially dis- advantaged because of their identification as members of certain groups that have suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or similar invidious circumstances over which they have no control; (C) that such groups include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic Ameri- cans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3a Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organiza- tions, and other minorities; (D) that it is in the national interest to ex- peditiously ameliorate the conditions of socially and economically disadvantaged groups; (E) that such conditions can be improved by providing the maximum practicable opportunity for the development of small business concerns owned by members of socially and economically disadvantaged groups; (F) that such development can be materially advanced through the procurement by the United States of articles, equipment, supplies, services, materials, and construction work from such con- cerns; and (G) that such procurements also benefit the United States by encouraging the expansion of suppliers for such procurements, thereby encour- aging competition among such suppliers and pro- moting economy in such procurements.