HomeAbout UsGrantsFormsNewsroomHelpContact Us
[…] This requirement on the use of appropriated funds for this program shall not be implemented in a manner that would adversely affect any other animal or plant disease or pest eradication or control program.

(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.--There are authorized to be appropriated for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 such sums as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the program established under subsection (b).

* * * * * *

SEC. 2510. USER FEES FOR REPORTS, PUBLICATIONS, AND SOFTWARE.

Section 1121 of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (7 U.S.C. 2242a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d) INVESTMENT.--Any fees collected, late payment penalties, and interest earned shall be credited to the account referred to in this section and may be invested by the Secretary of Agriculture in insured or fully-collateralized interest-bearing accounts or, at the discretion of the Secretary of Agriculture, by the Secretary of the Treasury in United States Government debt instruments. Fees and charges, including late payment penalties and interest earned from the investment of such funds shall be credited to such account.".

* * * * * *

SEC. 2515.(6) SCARCE FEDERAL RESOURCES.