Petitioner filed with the government ten Form 843s seeking refunds of more than $70,000. A subsequent investigation by the Internal Revenue Service revealed that petitioner had not purchased enough alcohol to produce a gasoline mixture with a ten percent alcohol content- Petitioner eventually admitted that his gasoline mixture contained only four to six percent alcohol. Id. at B3. Petitioner was indicted by a grand jury on ten counts of filing false, fictitious, or fraudulent claims with the government, in violation of 18. U.S.C. 287. Section 287 i-reposes criminal penalties on anyone who "makes or presents * * * any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false or fictitious, or fraudulent.