Federal Judiciary
[…] (2) shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, if the offense—
          (A) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any one-hundred-and-eighty-day period, of more than one hundred but less than one thousand phonorecords or copies infringing the copyright in one or more sound recordings; or
           (B) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any one-hundred-and-eighty-day period, of more than seven but less than sixty-five copies infringing the copyright in one or more motion pictures or other audiovisual works.

Section 506(a) of Title 17 states:

(a) Criminal infringement. Any person who infringes a copyright willfully either—
      (1) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or
      (2) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total value of more than $1,000, shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code. For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyright work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement.

Apparently, federal agents, being alerted to a possible criminal offense by Generic Record Company's lawyers, asked State College if they could view the records of downloads from Luke's computer, and the school complied.