Federal Judiciary
[…] Dennis left the room.

In April, a process server made a visit and informed Luke that he was being sued by Generic Record Company for copyright infringement. In May, federal agents arrested Luke on the charge of criminal copyright infringement. At his arraignment, he was charged with violating 17 U.S.C.A. SS506(a) and 18 USCA SS2319 (2)(A)(B). In essence, both of these laws prohibit an individual from making, reproducing, or distributing (including illegally downloading) copyright material without securing permission from the copyright owner.

Section 2319 of title 18 of the United States Code, states, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Whoever violates section 506(a) (relating to criminal offenses) of title 17 shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section and such penalties shall be in addition to any other provisions of title 17 or any other law.

(b) Any person who commits an offense under subsection (a) of this section--
     (2) shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, if the offense—
          (A) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any one-hundred-and-eighty-day period, of more than one hundred but less than one thousand phonorecords or copies infringing the copyright in one or more sound recordings; or
           (B) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any one-hundred-and-eighty-day period, of more than seven but less than sixty-five copies infringing the copyright in one or more motion pictures or other audiovisual works.

Section 506(a) of Title 17 states:

(a) Criminal infringement. Any person who infringes a copyright willfully either—
      (1) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or
      (2) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total value of more than $1,000, shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code. For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyright work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement.