In short, petitioner's contention is untenable; the court of appeals correctly held that the definition of "capital asset" is that expressly formulated by Congress in Section 1221 of the Code. ARGUMENT ALL OF PETITIONER'S SHARES OF BANK STOCK SOLD IN 1975 WERE "CAPITAL ASSETS," AND THE RESULTING LOSS WAS THEREFORE A CAPITAL LOSS A. The Express Terms Of Section 1221 Unequivocally Require That Petitioner's Loss Be Treated As A Capital Loss 1. The statutory framework that governs this case is not complicated. Section 165(a) of the Code allows as a deduction from gross income "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." This provision is qualified by Section 165(f), which provides that "(l)osses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent allowed in sections 1211 and 1212." Section 1211(a) provides: "In the case of a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or exchanges."