The language of the statute, however, unmistakably defeats this contention. The words that Congress chose make it clear that Congress did not intend the definition of "capital asset" to turn on the distinction between "business" assets or transactions and "investment" assets or transactions. Putting aside for the moment the five specific exceptions, the basic definition of "capital asset" contained in Section 1221 is "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)" (emphasis added). The parenthetical clause serves no purpose other than to dispel the very contention that petitioner is making.