Petitioner cross-appealed with respect to the Tax Court's holding that the shares acquired between July 30, 1971, and December 31, 1972, were capital assets. /6/ The court of appeals, by a 2-1 vote, held in favor of the Commissioner, reversing "insofar as the Tax Court allowed ordinary loss treatment for any of the capital stock transactions" (Pet. App. A2), but affirming the Tax Court's decision in all other respects (id. at A1-A11). The court of appeals concluded that all of petitioner's shares of Bank stock fell within the definition of "capital asset" set forth in Section 1221 of the Code. That Section defines a "capital asset" as "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)," with five specific exceptions. The court concluded that the Bank shares satisfied the general definition in Section 1221 and, as petitioner conceded, did not fall within any of the five exceptions. Pet. App.