See Waterman, Largen & Co. v. United States, 419 F.2d 845, 860, (Ct. Cl. 1969), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 869 (1970) (Nichols, J., dissenting). But while such an equity investment could be viewed as relating to inventory, we do not believe that it would fall within even the broadest reading of the "inventory" exception contained in Section 1221(1). Stock that is held for several years cannot possibly be included in the annual adjustments that are the reason for inventory accounting, and such stock clearly is not "property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year" (I.R.C. Section 1221(1). The futures contracts at issue in Corn Products, moreover, represented no more than rights to obtain the raw material and could "easily be viewed as surrogates for the raw material itself" (2 B. Bittker, supra, Paragraph 51.10.3, at 51-62).