Section 1212(a) establishes rules governing carryback and carryforward of capital losses, permitting them to be offset against capital gains in certain earlier or later years. It is apparent from this statutory framework that the question whether the loss suffered by petitioner on the sale of the Bank stock was a "capital" loss, subject to the limitations of Sections 1211 and 1212, turns entirely on whether those shares were "capital assets" within the meaning of Section 165(f). That term is explicitly defined in Section 1221. It sets forth the general rule that, "(f)or purposes of this subtitle, the term 'capital asset' means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)." Section 1221 then goes on to state that "the term 'capital asset' * * * does not include" property that falls within five specific exceptions. These exceptions cover, among other things, "property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer" (Section 1221(1)); real property or other depreciable property used in the taxpayer's trade or business (Section 1221(2)); and "accounts or notes receivable acquired in the ordinary course of trade or business for services rendered or from the sale of property described in paragraph (1)" (Section 1221(4)). /8/ Petitioner does not dispute that its Bank stock falls within the body of the Section 1221 definition, i.e., that the Bank stock was "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)." By the same token, petitioner has never claimed, and could not plausibly claim, that the Bank stock is covered by any of the enumerated statutory exceptions.