Section 165(a) of the Code allows as a deduction from gross income "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." This provision is qualified by Section 165(f), which provides that "(l)osses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent allowed in sections 1211 and 1212." Section 1211(a) provides: "In the case of a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or exchanges." Section 1212(a) establishes rules governing carryback and carryforward of capital losses, permitting them to be offset against capital gains in certain earlier or later years.