21 USC CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT 01/03/2007
[…] 1947 - Par. (j). Act Mar. 10, 1947, inserted reference to
sections 356 and 357 of this title.
1945 - Par. (i). Act July 6, 1945, inserted reference to section
357 of this title.
1941 - Par. (i). Act Dec. 22, 1941, inserted reference to section
356 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2006 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 2(c) of Pub. L. 109-462 effective 1 year
after Dec. 22, 2006, see section 2(e)(1) of Pub. L. 109-462, set
out as a note under section 352 of this title.
Amendment by section 3(b) of Pub. L. 109-462 effective 1 year
after Dec. 22, 2006, see section 3(d)(1) of Pub. L. 109-462, set
out as a note under section 343 of this title.
Pub. L. 109-462, Sec. 4(b), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3475,
provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this
section] shall take effect 1 year after the date of enactment of
this Act [Dec. 22, 2006]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 109-59, title VII, Sec. 7204, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat.
1914, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle B (Secs. 7201-7204)
of title VII of Pub. L. 109-59, enacting section 350e of this