21 USC CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT 01/03/2007
[…] subsections (a)(2)(A)(ii)(I) and (b)(2)(B)(i) apply with respect to
any patent information submitted under subsection (b)(1) or (c)(2)
of section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S.C. 355) on or after August 18, 2003."
Pub. L. 108-173, title XI, Sec. 1102(b), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat.
2460, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be
effective only with respect to an application filed under section
505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
355(j)) after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2003]
for a listed drug for which no certification under section
505(j)(2)(A)(vii)(IV) of that Act was made before the date of the
enactment of this Act.
"(2) Collusive agreements. - If a forfeiture event described in
section 505(j)(5)(D)(i)(V) of that Act occurs in the case of an
applicant, the applicant shall forfeit the 180-day period under
section 505(j)(5)(B)(iv) of that Act without regard to when the
first certification under section 505(j)(2)(A)(vii)(IV) of that Act
for the listed drug was made.
"(3) Decision of a court when the 180-day exclusivity period has
not been triggered. - With respect to an application filed before,
on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2003]
for a listed drug for which a certification under section