21 USC CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT 01/03/2007
[…] (e) Request by compiler of official compendium for designation of
name
Upon a request in writing by any compiler of an official
compendium that the Secretary exercise the authority granted to him
under subsection (a) of this section, he shall upon public notice
and in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 553 of
title 5 designate the official name of the drug or device for which
the request is made.
-SOURCE-
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, Sec. 508, as added Pub. L. 87-781, title
I, Sec. 111(a), Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 789; amended Pub. L. 94-
295, Sec. 5(b), May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 581; Pub. L. 103-80, Sec.
3(q), Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 777.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1993 - Subsecs. (c), (e). Pub. L. 103-80 substituted reference to
section 553 of title 5 for "section 4 of the Administrative
Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 1003)".
1976 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94-295 substituted "drug or device"
for "drug" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94-295 substituted "National Formulary, and
all supplements thereto, and at such times as he may deem necessary