This marketing protection is commonly known as ``180-day exclusivity.'' In the Federal Register of October 3, 1994 (59 FR 50338), FDA published the final rule implementing the patent and marketing exclusivity provisions of the Hatch-Waxman Amendments. Section 314.107(c)(1) (21 CFR 314.107(c)(1)), the regulation implementing section 505(j)(5)(B)(iv) of the act, provided: If an abbreviated new drug application contains a certification that a relevant patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed and the application is for a generic copy of the same listed drug for which one or more substantially complete abbreviated new drug applications were previously submitted containing a certification that the same patent was invalid, unenforceable, or would not be infringed and the applicant submitting the first application has successfully defended against a suit for patent infringement brought within 45 days of the patent owner's receipt of notice submitted under Sec. 314.95, approval of the subsequent abbreviated new drug application will be made effective no sooner than 180 days from whichever of the following dates is earlier: (i) The date the applicant submitting the first application first commences commercial marketing of its drug product; or (ii) The date of a decision of the court holding the relevant patent invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed. (Emphasis added) FDA's requirements for 180-day exclusivity were successfully challenged in the courts in Mova Pharmaceutical Corp. v. Shalala, 140 F.3d 1060 (D.C. Cir. 1998), and Granutec, Inc. v. Shalala, No. 97-1873 and No. 97-1874, 1998 U.S. App. LEXIS 6685 (4th Cir. Apr. 3, 1998).