That provision requires that a drug that purports to conform to standards set out in an official compendium in fact meet that compendium's standards. Those standards are not designed to assure bioequivalence. Accordingly, compliance with the compendial standards would not assure that a generic copy could be safely substituted for a pioneer. See Tr. 98-100; see also United States v. Premo Pharmaceutical Laboratories, Inc., supra, 511 F. Supp. at 987, 988-989, 977. /45/ A drug is adulterated under 21 U.S.C. 351(a)(2)(B) if the "methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this chapter as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess." See 211 C.F.R. Parts 210-211. /46/ As reported by the subcommittee, the bill that became the 1962 amendments "would have set up a registration system (for drug manufacturers) which * * * would have in effect constituted a licensing system." S. Rep.